Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

When accessing the http://centreofwisdom.com.au website, will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below) and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site"s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser"s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about .

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Use of External Links

http://centreofwisdom.com.au may contain links to many other websites. cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by do not constitute an endorsement by or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from .

You must not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else"s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Use of Testimonials

In accordance to with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on http://centreofwisdom.com.au. is not a forum for testimonials, however provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management of . doe not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on http://centreofwisdom.com.au - the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided "as is" without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us here:

Privacy


CWWW Group Approach to Privacy & Spam

The CWWW Group includes Centre of Wisdom Financial Planning Services and Centre of Wealth Accounting Services. The CWWW Group respects your privacy and implements privacy principles modelled on the National Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. The CWW Group also complies with the Spam Act 2003, dealing with restrictions on sending emails with commercial content.

Collection of Personal Information

The CWW Group collects personal information when we provide services to our clients and potential clients. Personal information means information we hold about you from which your identity is either apparent or can be reasonably determined. The personal information needed to supply such services can include your name, personal and business address, job details, date of birth, age, sex, health status, income, financial information, or insurance history. We may need to collect additional personal information to supply services you have requested.

At the time of collection, the CWW Group will take reasonable steps to make sure you are aware of why personal information is being collected, who it may be disclosed to, the consequences if it is not provided to the CWW Group, how it can be corrected and how the CWW Group can be contacted.

The CWW Group may share information provided by you between any or all of the Companies within the group.

Usage & Disclosure of Information

The CWW Group uses personal information to provide and market its services to clients and prospective clients and will give you the opportunity to decline offers to receive marketing material and special offers.

The CWW Group may disclose your personal information to our insurers and service providers, from time to time to help CWW Group provide services to you. If this is done, the CWW Group will require other parties to protect your information in the same way as the CWW Group of Companies. The CWW Group will not use personal information for other purposes without your consent.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us your express consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.

Usage & Disclosure of Information from Approved Referrers and Authorised Representatives

When we receive personal information from Approved Referrers and Authorised Representatives, we do not share this information with other areas of the CWW Group of Companies. Any personal information received from Approved Referrers and Authorised Representatives will be used for the specific purpose that it was required and no further marketing will be conducted with these Clients without the express consent of the Approved Referrer or Authorised Representative.

Website Security & Privacy

The CWW Group may also collect personal information using our web site when it is accessed. The CWW Group’s Internet Service Provider may record visits to our site and provides reports to the CWW Group about the date and time of visit, your Internet address and Domain Name, if applicable. You are not identified in these reports: they are statistical and are only used for improving our web site and our services. Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

The CWW Group may also use cookies, which give messages through your web browser to a web server at the time of use. Each time you request a page from the server, the cookie may facilitate a message to a server to give the CWW Group a clear picture of which areas on the CWW Group web site are heavily accessed.

Internet browsers are commonly configured to accept cookies. If you don’t wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse them, or to notify you each time a cookie tries to send a message to your computer, giving you the choice to accept it or not.

Accuracy and Correction

The CWW Group relies on you to provide accurate personal information. If you think that information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact our Head Office on 03 9570 4565 so reasonable steps can be taken to correct it. If you need to check the accuracy of existing records, please contact our Head Office on 03 9570 4565 so your personal information can be verified.

Security

The CWW Group uses physical and electronic security measures to ensure personal information is not misused, lost, changed or stolen. These include restrictions on physical access, secure databases or electronic firewalls.

While every reasonable effort is made to protect your personal information, transmitting such information via the internet is subject to some risk.

How to Contact Us

The CWW Group is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can:

Write to us at:

Director
CWW Group
PO Box 13
Bentleigh East VIC 3165;

or

Call our Head Office on 03 9570 4565 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm, from Monday to Friday